Filed under Showcase

Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

Class of 2018 Earns Accolades

Photo+Courtesy+Mr.+Bishop
Back to Article
Back to Article

Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

Photo Courtesy Mr. Bishop

Photo Courtesy Mr. Bishop

Photo Courtesy Mr. Bishop

Photo Courtesy Mr. Bishop

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






On May 8th the West Geauga Senior Awards Program was presented at Mayfield Methodist Church in Chesterland. Over the course of the evening, awards and scholarship recognitions were presented to 127 members of the Class of 2018.

When it was all said and done, approximately 25 presenters from the school district, the local community, the United States military, the school board and various community organizations gave students recognition for academic achievements, college scholarship monetary awards, service (both school and community) and athletics.

Many members of the Class of 2018 were recognized for GPA achievements. The following is a list of some of the other awards that were presented by various groups:

Ms. Wolverine – Samantha Ange

Mr. Wolverine – Jax Schenkel

Create Your Own Path Scholarship – Megan Zanella

Walter E Moll Award – Xavier Zup

Chagrin Valley Women’s Club Scholarship – Caitlin Speyer

Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship and

Paul DeRamo Memorial Scholarsip – Angela Volsencek

Journalism Award and

West G Class of 1977 Alumni Scholarship – Elizabeth Marino

James Bohinc Scholarship – Sydney Velotta

James Kisicki Memorial Scholarship – Rebecca Saggio

West G Education Association Scholarship – Sydney Gembka

Steingass Physics Scholarship – Eva Mulloy

James Kisicki Memorial Scholarship – Mark Kiec

Dr. Steven Winkler Memorial Scholarship – Samantha Heim

McCullough / Podojil Book Award – Christina Becker

O.A.P.S.E. Scholarship – Emily Arcuri

O.H.S.A.A. Scholar Athlete Award – Morgan Brown

McDonald’s Leadership Scholarship and

Robert Wilcox Memorial Scholarship – Grace Carter

DeJohn Scholarship – Veronica King

Chelsea Talty Scholarship – Sydney Velotta and Grace Carter

Wenger Orthodontics Scholarship – Veronica King

Music Excellence Award – Justin Wesen

U.S. Marine Distinguished Athlete – Emma Roth and Mike Concilla

Athletic Boosters Scholarship – Angelina Fornaro

Foreign Language Excellence Award and Semper Fidelis Music Award and

Phi Beta Kappa Award – John Wenger

Music Excellence Award – Justin Wesen

James Bohinc Scholarship and Student Council Scholarship and

McDonald’s Scholarship – Ayah Ighneim

Eagle Scout Award – Ben Kovacic and Xavier Zup

Congratulations to all our award recipients !!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Navigate Left
  • Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

    Showcase

    The Moon is NOT the Limit

  • Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

    Showcase

    Embracing the Grind

  • Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

    Showcase

    Guidance Department Undergoes Changes

  • Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

    Showcase

    A Class Act All Around

  • Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

    Showcase

    Hanford Serves Up State Placement

  • Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

    Showcase

    Girls Cross Country Season Wraps Up

  • Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

    Showcase

    This SRO is NOT Standing Room Only

  • Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

    Showcase

    New Faces in New Places

  • Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

    Showcase

    Familiar Friday Fall Football

  • Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship

    Showcase

    Anchors HOME, My Friends

Navigate Right
Senior Awards Program Recognizes Scholarship